top of page

¡Únase a nosotros en Miami, Florida para la Reunión Anual 2023 de SCDRP del 23 al 24 de enero de 2023!
¡Todos son bienvenidos a asistir! 

Welcome and Plenary Opening Remarks

  • Heather McCarthy, Executive Director, SCDRP

  • Mayor Daniella Levine Cava, Mayor, Miami-Dade County, Florida

  • Selwin Hart, Assistant Secretary-General, United Nations

  • James Murley, Chief Resilience Officer, Miami-Dade County, Florida 

Session 1: Resilience Updates from the States & Territories

  • Moderator: Lindy Betzhold, Lynker/NOAA

  • Mackenzie Todd, North Carolina DEQ Division of Coastal Management

  • Alexander Butler, South Carolina Office of Resilience

  • Jill Andrews, Georgia GA DNR

  • Alex Reed, Florida DEP Office of Resilience and Coastal Protection

  • Hilary Lohmann, U.S. Virgin Islands DPNR

  • Dr. Yasmin Detres, CARICOOS

Session 2: Shelter: Before, During, & After a Disaster

  • Moderator: Jon Philipsborn, SLR Consulting

  • Aaron B. Gagné, HUD Office of Disaster Recovery

  • Reese May, Chief Strategy and Innovation Officer, SBP

  • Dr. Jesse Spearo, Miami-Dade County Emergency Management

Session 3: Approaches to Resilience from the International Caribbean

  • Moderator: Dr. Donya Frank-Gilchrist, USGS

  • Jeremy Collymore, Institute for Sustainable Development, The University of the West Indies

  • Dr. Colin Young, Caribbean Community Climate Change Centre (5 C’s), Belize

  • Rasheed Pinder, Caribbean Disaster Emergency Management Agency (CDEMA), Barbados

  • Gayle Moncur, National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA), The Bahamas

Session 4, Part I: Miami-Dade and Wider Caribbean Knowledge Exchange – Meeting the Moment on Climate

  • Mayor Daniella Levine Cava, Miami-Dade County

  • Chairman Oliver G. Gilbert, III, Miami-Dade County District 1

  • Commissioner Danielle Cohen Higgins, Miami-Dade County District 8

  • Curt G Hollingsworth, Bahamas Consul General Miami

  • General Laura J. Richardson, Commander, U.S. Southern Command

  • Rear Admiral Brendan C. McPherson, Commander, District 7, U.S. Coast Guard

Session 4, Part II: Leveraging the Deep Bench: University Partners & Local Governments Working Together to Advance Climate Action

  • Moderator: Dr. Tiffany Troxler, Florida International University

  • Dr. Michael Taylor, University of the West Indies - Mona, Jamaica

  • Dr. Roger Pulwarty, NOAA Physical Sciences Lab, Boulder, Colorado

  • Jamie Rhome, National Hurricane Center, NOAA

Session 5: Rapid Recovery Between Serial Disasters

  • Moderator: Dr. Meredith Hovis, University of Arizona

  • Dr. Gavin Smith, NC State University

  • Kyla Breland, NOAA Disaster Preparedness Program/Genwest Systems, Inc.

  • Victoria Smalls, Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor NHA

  • Ivan Baez, Public Affairs & Government Relations, Walmart Puerto Rico

Session 6: Community-based Risk Reduction

  • Moderator: Caroline Lewis, CLEO Institute

  • Leonie Hermantin, Sant La Haitian Neighborhood Center

  • Dr. Katharine Mach, Professor, University of Miami

  • Dr. Pedro Cruz, Sierra Club National

  • Dr. Rajni Shankar-Brown, Stetson University

Session 7: Effective Resilience Partnerships

  • Moderator: Dr. Michelle Covi, Georgia Sea Grant

  • Pamela Berkowsky, Blue Sapphire Strategies

  • Isabel Cosio Carballo, South Florida Regional Planning Council

  • Hollie Schmidt, Jacobs Engineering

  • Dr. Mark Risse, UGA Marine Extension and Georgia Sea Grant

  • Matthew Schrader, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers

Session 8: A Holistic Approach to Climate and Resilience Equity

  • Moderator: Jane Gilbert, Chief Heat Officer, Miami-Dade County

  • Brock Long, Hagerty Consulting

  • Dr. Kathie Dello, State Climate Office of North Carolina

  • Susannah Tuttle, NC Interfaith Power & Light

Copy of eau de parfum.png

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

The exceptional accomplishments of this meeting were made possible by the dedicated 24 members of the Steering Committee who volunteered their time to propose relevant and timely topics, develop the meeting’s overarching theme, invite speakers, and finalize logistics. 

 

SCDRP 2023 ANNUAL MEETING STEERING COMMITTEE:

  • Brenda Krebs, Miami-Dade County

  • Christian Kamrath, Miami-Dade County

  • David Johnston, Hamilton Advisors LLC

  • Donya Frank-Gilchrist, USGS

  • Doug Miell, Miell Consulting

  • Garry Harris, Center for Sustainable Communities

  • Gavin Smith, North Carolina State University

  • Hilary Lohmann, Coastal Zone Management, US Virgin Islands

  • Ivan Baez, Walmart Puerto Rico

  • Jack Krolikowski, American Flood Coalition

  • Jim Murley, Miami-Dade County

  • Jon Philipsborn, SLR Consulting

  • Karina Castillo, Miami-Dade County

  • Kyla Breland, NOAA Disaster Preparedness Program

  • Lilian Ramirez, Puerto Rico Sea Grant

  • Lindy Betzhold, Lynker/NOAA Coastal Zone Management

  • Lisa Klopp, Miami-Dade County

  • Meredith Hovis, University of Arizona

  • Michelle Covi, Georgia Sea Grant

  • Pamela Berkowsky, Blue Sapphire Strategies

  • Patricia Gomez, Miami-Dade County

  • Robin Yang, Miami-Dade County

  • Sandra St. Hilaire, Miami-Dade County

  • Sonja Sheffield, Smart Home America

 

Sponsorship funds were used to lower the cost of registration for attendees, support conference-related expenses, and provide need-based registration scholarships to members.  Additionally, registration scholarships were provided to 10 college students and non-profit staff who provided valuable logistical assistance throughout the meeting as greeters, timekeepers, and runners.  The scholarships were awarded based on a competitive application process. 

 

SCDRP 2023 ANNUAL MEETING SPONSORS:

  • U.S. Department of State (Gold Sponsor)

  • Miami-Dade County (Gold Sponsor)

  • U.S. Geological Survey (Gold Sponsor)

  • Walmart Puerto Rico (Gold Sponsor)

  • Southeast Sea Grant Consortium (Silver Sponsor)

  • SLR Consulting (Silver Sponsor)

  • Duke Nicholas Institute for Energy, Environment and Sustainability (Bronze Sponsor)

 

SCDRP 2023 ANNUAL MEETING RECEPTION SPONSOR:

  • The Beacon Council Foundation

 

SCDRP 2023 CORE GROUP MEMBERS:

  • SECOORA (Benefactor Partner)

  • Indian River Lagoon National Estuary Program (Benefactor Partner)

  • NOAA Southeast & Caribbean Regional Team (SECART) (Sustaining Partner)

  • Georgia Department of Natural Resources Coastal Resources Division (Sustaining Partner)

  • Miami-Dade County, Florida (Supporting Partner)

  • Martin County, Florida (Supporting Partner)

  • Florida International University (FIU) Institute of Environment (Supporting Partner)

  • IBTS (Institute for Building Technology and Safety) (Supporting Partner)

 

SCDRP 2023 SPECIAL CONTRIBUTORS:

  • Office of Resilience of Miami-Dade County

  • Office of the Mayor Daniella Levine-Cava of Miami-Dade County

 

SCDRP 2023 REGISTRATION SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS:

  • Brandy Moyer, University of Florida

  • ErNiko Brown, Organized Uplifting Resources and Strategies (OURS)

  • Jalyse Cuff, University of Miami

  • Samuel Hayes, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

  • Vanessa Forbes Pateman, University of Miami

  • Cassie Nichols, North Carolina State University

  • Emmanuel Maldonado-Gonzalez, University of Puerto Rico

  • Jessica Sheldon, Duke University

  • Caroline Nickerson, University of Florida

  • Camisha Alexis, University of Florida

 

SCDRP extends deep gratitude to the 50 guest speakers and moderators, who brought local, state, regional, and international perspectives and extensive knowledge and experience to share with others. 

    

bottom of page